H.R. 954
[…] Nothing in this subparagraph may be construed to waive section 3004(a)(3)(A)(iii) with respect to any such student.
- The safety of the schools attended by participating eligible students who use an opportunity scholarship compared with the schools attended by public school students described in subparagraph (A), to the extent practicable.
- by striking subparagraphs (D) through (F) and inserting the following:
- in subparagraph (G), by striking
achievementand insertingprogress.
- in subparagraph (A)—
- in paragraph (1)(A), by striking
- Section 3009(a) of such Act (sec. 38–1853.09(a), D.C. Official Code) is amended—
- (e) Permanent authorization of appropriation
- Section 3014 of such Act (sec. 38–1853.14, D.C. Official Code) is amended—
- in subsection (a), by striking “$60,000,000 for fiscal year 2012 and for each fiscal year through fiscal year 2023” and inserting ; and
- in subsection (b), by striking
$60,000,000and inserting$75,000,000.
- Section 3014 of such Act (sec. 38–1853.14, D.C. Official Code) is amended—